Calendar
<<  Februar 2018  >>
MoDiMiDoFrSaSo
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627281234
567891011

Competitions

Partick Competitions


Spring League 2017 (As of Mon 29th Jan)

RINK Name P W D L Bonus Shots for Against Diff POINTS
E McGregor 5 4 0 1 5 43 23 20 13
C Macnaughton 4 4 0 0 3 33 18 15 11
D C Rattray 5 2 0 3 4 32 35 -3 8
B Lyon 5 1 0 4 5 26 37 -11 7
A Lawrence 5 2 0 3 3 25 36 -11 7
F A Rattray 4 1 0 3 2 19 29 -10 4

Autumn League 2017 (Final Standings)

RINK Name P W D L Bonus Shots for Against Diff POINTS
B Lauder 10 8 0 2 10 106 53 53 26
C Lyon 10 7 0 3 10 98 66 32 24
D Scott 10 6 0 4 7 75 68 7 19
E Smith 10 3 1 6 7 48 96 -48 14
A Aitchison 10 3 1 6 5 61 71 -10 12
F Simpson 10 1 2 7 5 53 87 -34 9

Other Partick Competitions

Competition Winner
Medal
Opening Bonspeil
Vintage Opening Bonspeil (Jim Gibb Trophy)

Bell Closing Bonspeil
Vintage Christmas Bonspeil
Vintage Player of the Year
Copeland Cup Lyon - Gordon Lyon, David Hamblen, Roger Sturrock and Jim Henderson
Points David Scott
Pairs

 

Province and Braehead

David Duncan

  Cadder 1 Braehead Rockers Giffnock Bearsden Helensburgh 2
Partick

5-4

J Summers, R Maclellan, A Smillie, J Aitchison

7-7

J Summers, D Forbes, R Lauder, R Maclellan)

 8-2

J Summers, D Forbes, R Lauder, A Smillie

5 - 7

D Forbes, J Aitchison, R Maclellan, Alison Mearns

7 - 9

J Summers, A Smillie, R Lauder, R Maclellan

Semi-Final

 

Final

 

Allan Cup

  Cadder
Ski Club Kelvinside Duntocher Glasgow Acc
Partick

 6-7

J Summers, R Maclellan, R Lauder, C Miller

11-4

J Summers, R Maclellan, C Miller, J Aitchison

 1-10

R Lauder, D Forbes, D Scott, J Aitchison

4-13

J Summers, D Forbes, Alison Mearns

6-7

D Forbes, R Lauder, J Aitchison, R Maclellan

Semi-final

n/a

Final

 

 

Allan Medal

Round 1 : bye

Round 2 : Partick 6 - 5 Bearsden

Semi-final -  Partick 10 - 4 Cardross

Final - 20 Feb....

 

Cuthbert Cup

Partick 5 - 6 Ski Club B (A Rattray, Alison Mearns, G Ross, Alasdair Mearns)

Partick 9 - 6 Duntocher A (J SUmmers, R Maclellan, D Scott, W Simpson)

 

Kirkwood Cup

 

 

Fraser Pairs

Winners -

 

Rink Championship

 

  Cadder
Gifnock Kelvinside Cathcart Castle
Partick

 3-9

R Lauder, C Miller, R Maclellan, J Aitchison

8-4

D Scott, R Maclellan, J Aitchison, Alison Mearns

4-11

R Lauder, D Forbes, Alison Mearns, R Maclellan 

7-6

R Lauder, J Aitchison, R Maclellan, W Simpson

 

 

Interprovince Competitions

 Clive Thomson Trophy - Dunbartonshire Province victory 60-45 (Partick Team - Jim, Alison, Iain & Valerie.)

 


Super League Finals (28/29 Oct 2017)

Opposition
Result
Borders 1
4-7
Forfar 1 6-5
The Peak 9-7

Team - J Summers, D Forbes, R Lauder, R MacLellan

 

Friendlies

 Date Opposition
Result Team
11 Oct 2017 Braehead Virtual Lost
K McCall, G Johston, G Manuel, M Morris
10 Jan 2017 Bearsden Ski Club Lost 8 - 1 J Aitchison, Heather Parton, Stewart MacNaughton, Duncan MacColl
12 Jan 2018 Penicuik Peeled R Wishart, H Parton, D MacColl, M Morris
23 Jan 2018 Bank of Scotland Won 8-5 I Sim, D Paul, S MacNaughton, D MacColl
7 Feb 2018 Kelvinside

Won 6 - 1

But 6-6 after penalty

J Aitchison, W Meikle, R Maclellan (C Miller)
16 Feb 2018 Bearsden

Lost 13 - 7

R Wishart, W Meikle, M Morris, V McHugh

 


 

Archive

Competitions 2016-2017

Competitions 2015-2016

Competitions 2014-2015